Have you ever wondered why all these different extracts and ingredients are in our beauty products?
Why is there a mixture of fruits and plants and what are they doing? Well here’s a little bit of help so you can decipher what ingredients work best where and what they actually do in your beauty products.
Yes, it’s slimy and green and you can eat it in asian cuisine so why is it a common ingredient in our beauty products? Well, seaweed is actually helps to rejuvenate our hair and skin health. Different species of seaweed, such as algae, can be used in concentrated doses as powerful antioxidants which are great at battling the signs of anti-ageing. The fatty acids, vitamins and minerals in seaweed which act as a power skin booster can also be absorbed by your hair. This marine plant can help your hair to rebuild and grow stronger. It’s not hard to believe when you think about the fact that some seaweed can regenerate itself and grow over a metre in just one day.
Here’s our some recommended hair products containing some marine plant extracts.
Bumble and Bumble Seaweed Shampoo and Conditioner
Great for adding moisture to the hair and is like a super food meal for your roots.
Clay has been used for centuries as an ancient natural remedy and topical treatment. That’s because the earth likes to soak up a lot of goodness. There are many different types of clays all over the world and they all have their own individual uses. From wraps, to masks, facials and even baths, you can use clay. One potent and popular type of clay used on the skin is Bentonite clay. This is a super absorbent clay because it swells when mixed with water and becomes almost magnetic. Therefore it is perfect for oily skin and helps extracts impurities and toxins from the skin. Check out the different types of clay to suit your skins needs. Here’s one of our favourite clay based beauty products.
Natio Clay And Plant Face Mask Purifier
This mask not only contains Bentonite clay which is great for lifting impurities but it also contains Kaolin clay. This clay is less absorbent so it is perfect for dry or sensitive skin. It stimulates and gently exfoliates your skin, acting as a circulation boosting treatment which will brighten your skin.
Often referred to as Jojoba Oil, it is actually a golden liquid wax made from the jojoba bean. The plant is natively found in Southwestern North America and commonly used by Native Americans as a natural skin remedy because of it’s natural healing properties and rich antioxidant ingredients. Research has found that the wax produced by Jojoba beans is similar to that created by the skin. Therefore the skin doesn’t see the wax as something foreign and lets it penetrate deep down into its dermis allowing it to absorb the jojobas powerful active ingredients. A perfect beauty product for nourishing and protecting your skin whilst maintaining its youthful radiance.
100% Natural Ultimate Jojoba ‘Youth Potion’
This ‘youth potion’ is packed with vitamins which generate into your skin and helps to nourish and smooth which also reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Originally from the bees wax which pollinate the Manuka bushes in New Zealand, it is used in traditional and modern remedies because of it’s powerful antibacterial properties. Which is why Manuka honey is also great for the skin because it keeps its clear, hydrated and youthful. It’s natural anti-bacterial properties is great for blemished skin, it is also an anti-inflammatory which helps reduce redness and aids in the skins healing. The properties of Manuka honey promotes the structural growth of collagen cells which keeps your collagen levels protected because without collagen we loose our skins elasticity.
Manuka Doctor ApiClear Purifying Facial Peel
This facial peel contains Manuka honey as wells other natural ingredients including bee venom which also contains anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. The other ingredients include Kaolin clay which we know helps draw out impurities as well as grapefruit seed extract which contains important vitamins and antioxidants to nourish and protect your skin.
Arian oil is from the kernels from the Argan tree which is native to Morocco, commonly used in their traditional cuisine and for skin ailments and cosmetic purposes. This powerful natural extract can not only be used as a medical treatment for rheumatism and burns, skin irritations or as a natural moisturiser. It’s rich in fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamin A and E, the trocopherol from the vitamin E boosts cell production. This is why Argan oil is used as an ingredient in many beauty products because of its moisturising and nourishing qualities.
This lightweight oil rejuvenates and moisturising dry damaged hair and leaves its shiny and healthy. It also smooths any frizzy fly aways or split ends and makes your hair easier to style. It also protects your hair against heat and sun damage which is very important for your hair health.